Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to Xcel Property Group. This statement outlines our policy on how we manage the personal information we hold. The Policy applies to all divisions and organisations within the Xcel Property Group. It is Xcel’s policy to respect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals. Xcel is bound by the National Privacy Principles (‘Principles’) contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act. The Principles are designed to protect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals by regulating the way personal information is managed.

In summary, the Principles define ‘personal information’ as information or an opinion relating to an individual which can be used to identify that individual.
What kind of information do we collect?

Our business is to understand and meet your needs and provide the services that you require. To do this effectively we need to collect a range of personal information about you. We make all reasonable efforts to protect any personal information that we hold safe from unauthorized access, modification and disclosure. Your personal information will be recorded, amended and used only by authorised personnel who are instructed to keep your information confidential.

We collect personal information from you to enable us to tailor our service to meet your personal needs. We only collect personal information directly from you, ie. when you fill in an application or enquiry form, send us a letter, visit our websites or when you visit us in person. The choice of how much personal information you disclose to us is left completely up to you. If you are comfortable providing us with personal information, we are able to provide a more enhanced service. In most cases we are unable to provide these enhanced services to anonymous users. We may use an Internet browser feature called a cookie. Cookies by themselves cannot be used to identify you personally; they only identify your computer to our servers when you visit our site. The information gained by us from the use of Cookies provides us with statistics, which can be used to analyse and improve our websites.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

How do we store personal information?

Safeguarding the privacy of your information is important to us, whether you interact with us personally, by telephone, mail, over the Internet or other electronic media. We hold personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities and paper based files and other records and take steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. The Principles also require us not to store personal information longer than necessary. Where we no longer require any personal information that it holds, that personal information should be destroyed or have details which may identify individuals removed.

Accessing and correcting personal information

Under the Principles, you have the right to obtain a copy of any personal information which we hold about you and to advise us of any perceived inaccuracy. The Principles set out some exceptions to this. To make a request to access information we hold about you, please contact us in writing. We will require you to verify your identity and to specify what information you require. We may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying the application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested. If the information sought is extensive, we will advise the likely cost in advance and can help to refine your request if required.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Xcel Property Group may make changes to this privacy policy from time to time for any reason. We will publish those changes on our web site at www.xcelprop.com.au

Complaints

If you have a complaint about the way we collect, use or disclose your personal information, please contact us.

How to contact us

You can contact us about a privacy-related issue by e-mail, phone, facsimile or post :

Xcel Property Group Pty Ltd
Suite 610, 46 Kippax Street, Surry Hills
Sydney NSW 2010
Phone: +61 2 9280 4000
Fax: +61 2 9280 4799
Email: sales@xcelprop.com.au